Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

InterGlobe Aviation Limited (“IndiGo” or “We” or “Us” or “Our”) has created the following privacy notice (“Privacy Notice”) in order to demonstrate Our policy on privacy of personal data, and also to comply with applicableIndian data privacy laws, including but without limitation to, the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

This Policy applies to individuals who provide their personal data to IndiGo, on this Website (“Data Principal”, or “Users”).

IndiGo encourages you to read this Privacy Notice before using this website, www.nofilterbyindigo.com, www.goindigo.in/nofilterbyindigo (“Website”). By using this Website, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Notice and the Terms & Conditions available on the Website. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Notice , please do not use this Website.

This Website may contain links to other third-party websites. IndiGo is not responsible and/or liable for the privacy practices or the content of such other third-party websites.

This Privacy Notice is intended to inform you on how We gather, define, and use Personal Data that you provide to IndiGo on this Website. This Privacy Notice will primarily help you understand:

2. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

The following information may be collected from you on Our Website:

  1. Personal Data
    • Information about your personal details, viz., name, email address, telephone/mobile number, and/or any other social media handle including but not limited to Instagram
  2. Sensitive Personal Data
    • Payment information, such as credit card number and expiration date ("Payment Information"), will be collected by the respective banks and /or third-party payment gateway(s), if you make any purchases at the Website. Any sharing of Personal Information including Payment Information will be subject to the privacy statement of such banks and/or third-party payment gateway(s).
  3. Technical Data
    • IP Address and location

We may use your information for internal business purposes, such as analysing and managing Our businesses. Your information collected from the Website may be combined with other information collected by IndiGo via other online or offline sources, with demographic information and other information that is available in the public domain.

3. CONSENT

As a general practice, no personal information or data is collected about or from you without your consent, apart from any information or data voluntarily submitted by you at the Website, including the answers or submissions made by you during surveys and polls, entering contests and similar promotions, and/or signing up for any updates. Voluntary provision of information by you, including use of the Website, will be deemed as consent.

Further, if you intend to withdraw your consent at any time for usage of any personal information or data provided by you, We will respect your decision and not use such information. However, your intention of withdrawing consent for use of your personal information or data by Us should be in writing, and in such a case, We will be under no obligation to provide or continue providing the services for which such information was provided.

You may opt-out of receiving promotional communications from Us by contacting nofilter@goindigo.in.

4. INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

5. COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. Similarly, there are other types of trackers used. Likewise, Mobile Apps use requisite permissions and SDKs. These are used to make Websites & apps work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website/ App

We use cookies, permissions and other trackers in Our website, web-based properties and mobile applications that are used to collect and process data about you so we can provide you a better online experience as well as improve our services.

Web beacons, also known as clear gif technology or action tags, may be used to assist in delivering the cookie on the Website. This technology tells Us how many visitors clicked on key elements (such as links or graphics) on a web page. We do not use this technology to access your personal information on the Website . It is a tool we use to compile aggregated statistics about the Website usage. We may share aggregated site statistics with partner companies but do not allow other companies to place clear gifs on Our sites.

  1. BROWSER COOKIES: Cookies may involve the transmission of information from Us to you and from you directly to Us, to another party on Our behalf, or to another party in accordance with its Privacy Notice. We may use cookies to bring together information We collect about you. You can choose to have your device warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. If you turn cookies off, you won’t have access to many features that make your experience on Website more efficient and some of the functions may not work properly on the Website. Please see the last section of this Cookies Policy for more information about how to manage or disable browser cookies
  2. FLASH COOKIES: We may use local shared objects, sometimes known as Flash cookies, to store your preferences or display content based upon what you view on Our Website to personalize your visit. Our advertisers and third-party service providers also may use Flash cookies to collect and store information. Flash cookies are different from Browser Cookies because of the amount of, type of, and how data is stored. Cookie management tools provided by your browser will not remove Flash cookies. Please see the last section of this Cookies Policy for information on how to disable Flash cookies. If you disable Flash cookies, you won’t have access to many features that make your experience more efficient on our Website and some of the features on the Website may not function properly.
  3. Strictly Necessary Cookies: These cookies are necessary for the Website to function and cannot be switched off in Our systems. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of Our Website will not work then. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.
  4. Performance Cookies: These cookies allow Us to count visits and traffic sources so We can measure and improve the performance of Our website. They help Us to know which pages are the most and least popular, see how visitors move around the Website, and whether they clicked on a link. This lets Us know where we are doing well, and where We can improve, as well as making sure the pages load quickly and are displayed properly. Information collected includes, for example, the internet browsers and operating systems used, the domain name of the Website previously visited, the number of visits, average duration of visit, and pages viewed. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies, We will not know when you have visited Our Website, and will not be able to monitor its performance and enhance your experience. We use services from Adobe Omniture to perform these functions.
  5. Functionality Cookies: These cookies enable the Website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation by remembering choices you make (such as your username or ID, language preference, or the area or region you are in). They may also be used to provide services you have asked for, such as watching a video. These cookies may be set by Us or by third party providers whose services we have added to Our Website. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised, and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. If you do not allow these cookies, then some or all of these services may not function properly.
  6. Targeting and advertising cookies: These cookies track browsing habits and are used to deliver targeted (interest-based) advertising. These cookies may be set through Our Website by our advertising partners with Our permission. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organizations, such as advertisers. They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. You can opt out of these cookies and continue to use IndiGo’s Website.
  7. This Website uses technology from its partners for the purpose of collecting and storing these cookies, for marketing and optimization purposes. These cookies do not contain any personal or private details (such as preferences, payment details, contact details, travel trends etc.) and are virus-free. The use of the cookies also targets to deliver advertisements pertaining to your choice and interests and may also be placed on other websites by Our advertising network partners.

    This Website uses the following type of cookies:

Cookies Name Cookies Used
ci_session First party
csrf_cooke_nofilter First party
pvisitor Third party
caf_ipaddr First party
__gsas Third party
traffic_target Third party
System Third party
_ga Third party

Managing website cookies

There are a number of ways for you to manage cookies and other tracking technologies. Through your browser settings, you can accept or decline cookies or set your browser to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the Website. You should be aware that you may not be able to use all Our interactive features on the Website if you set your browser to disable cookies entirely.

If you use different computers in different locations you will need to ensure that each browser is adjusted to suit your preferences.

You can delete any cookies that have been installed in the cookie folder of your browser. The various browsers provide different procedures to manage your settings. Click on any of the browser links below for instructions.

If you are not using any of the above-listed browsers, then you should select “cookies” in the “Help” function for information on where to find your cookie folder.

It may not be possible for you to selectively opt out of all third-party advertising cookies placed on Our website, though you can opt out of receiving cookies from us by clicking this icon . You should also be aware that disabling cookies does not disable other types of analytics products which we may use to collect generic information about how you and other visitors use Our website.

6. DATA SECURITY

All information you provide to Us will be secured using strict procedures and security features to try to prevent accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored, or otherwise processed by Us. We have implemented best/reasonable organizational and technical controls to ensure the protection of your personal data processed by Us. Controls shall be applied as per the IndiGo’s Information Security Policy.

This Website has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and/or alteration of information under Our control. The data resides behind a firewall, with access restricted to authorized IndiGo personnel. Also, Our servers and workstations are protected by antivirus software which are updated regularly to minimize the threats of any virus, malware or Trojan attacks and are in secure data facilities (with limited access) to further increase security.

Please be informed that despite these reasonable efforts to protect personal data on Our servers, no method of transmission over the internet is guaranteed to be secure. Therefore, while We strive to protect your personal information or data at all times, We cannot guarantee its absolute security and shall not be liable for any breach of security by an outside party, including where an unauthorized access, modification, destruction or disclosure of your personal information or data is attributable to any acts of an outside party, or any breach of security, virus and data protection protocols at your end or on the computer/mobile system that you use to access the Website. It is also important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you are done using a shared computer.

7. DATA RETENTION

We may retain personal information for the purpose of satisfying any legal, business, accounting, or reporting requirements, as required by applicable law. Your data will be stored in Our secure servers. We will destroy the personal data in a secure manner post retention period as per Our internal data retention and destruction policy.

8. DO NOT TRACK

Some web browsers have a “Do Not Track” feature. This feature lets you tell websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. These features are not yet uniform across browsers. Our Websites are not currently set up to respond to those signals.

9. YOUR RIGHTS

Natural persons have a right to:

  1. request access to, correction, and/or erasure of their personal data.
  2. object to the processing of their personal data.
  3. restrict processing of their personal data; and
  4. request a copy of their personal data, or have a copy thereof sent to another controller, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format under the right of data portability.

These rights may be exercised by contacting Us at queries@nofilterbyindigo.com.

Note: If you feel that your right has not been fulfilled then you have the right to file a complaint to Our DPO/HOP by submitting a request to them.

10. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

The Privacy Notice is subject to modification from time to time. If We decide to change Our Privacy Notice, We will post those changes with the date of change and version history so that you will always know what personal data We gather, how We might use that personal data, and whether We will disclose it to anyone.

For any queries related to this Privacy Notice, correction of any personal information or data provided by you or for making a complaint about breach of privacy, you may please contact the following official e-mail id, nofilter@goindigo.in

11. GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL

For any additional queries/grievances related to the processing of personal data or reporting of an incident/breach etc. on Our Website, please send an email to the Grievance Redressal Officer (GRO) or the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of IndiGo.

GRO details:
Name: Ms. Amrita Gill
Email: AppellateAuthority@goindigo.in